GLOBAL SITE

SEKISUI HOUSE Global Website Privacy Policy

On this page you will find Sekisui House Global Website policies including: At Sekisui House, Ltd., we place a high importance on protecting the personal information that users provide during a visit to our homepage. For this reason, we have taken the following steps to ensure that such personal information is protected.

1. Intended Use of Personal Information

The personal information provided by customers such as questions, needs, information requests, answers to questionnaires, and information inputted to join campaigns are used for the purposes of responding to customers, sending out information and gifts, and providing services. Unless required by law to disclose of such information, we will not transmit or provide the information to third parties without prior consent from the customer.

2. Safeguarding Personal Information

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable safety measures in order to prevent personal information from being accessed illegally, lost, misused, altered, or leaked to an external party.

3. Outsourcing the Management of Information

As a way to appropriately manage the outsourcing of information for management or processing purposes by external parties, a contract is entered into with such parties to prevent leaking or re-distribution to other third-parties.

4. Correcting Personal Information

If you would like to verify or make corrections to your personal information, please contact our inquiries desk. Every effort will be made to correct your information in a reasonably timely manner.

5. Compliance with Laws and Regulations

We comply with all laws and regulations relating to personal information. At the same time, we continue to maintain and improve the measures and protection activities described in the above sections to ensure the safety of the personal information.

Global Website Privacy Policy

  • Introduction

    Sekisui House, Ltd., (collectively referred to as “Sekisui House", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our Global website  and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

  • 1.Important information and who we are

    • Purpose of this privacy notice

      This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and processes your personal data through your interactions with us including any data you may provide through this website.
      This website is not intended for underage minors (which is to be defined by laws of the country or nation you reside) and we do not knowingly collect data relating to underage minors.
      It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

    • Controller

      Sekisui House is the controller and responsible for your personal data.
      We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

    • Contact details

      Our full details are:
      Full name of company: Sekisui House, Ltd.
      Data Controller: General Affairs Group of International Business Department
      Email address: globalpd@sekisuihouse.co.jp
      Postal address: International Business Department, Sekisui House, Ltd., 1-1-88, Oyodonaka, Kita-ku, Osaka, 531-0076, Japan
      You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the supervisory authority for data protection issues in the European Economic Area (EEA)where you are resident. We would, however, appreciate a valuable opportunity to listen to your concerns before you approach the supervisory authority so please contact us in the first instance.

    • Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

      This version was last updated on June 2021.
      It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

    • Third-party links

      This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you wish to visit.

  • 2.The data we collect about you

    Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

    • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
    • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
    • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
    • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
    • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
    • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
    • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
    • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

    We may also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.
    We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data), Nor do we collect any information about your criminal convictions and offences.

    If you fail to provide personal data
    Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  • 3.How is your personal data collected?

    We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

    • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

      • apply for our products or services;
      • create an account on our website;
      • subscribe to our service or publications;
      • request marketing to be sent to you;
      • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
      • give us some feedback.
    • Automated technologies or interactions.

      As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

    • Third parties or publicly available sources.

      We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

      • Technical Data from the following parties:
        (a)analytics providers;
        (b)advertising networks; and
        (c)search information providers.
      • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.
      • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators.
  • 4.How we use your personal data

    We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. The lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data are:

    • Legitimate Interest

      This means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

    • Performance of Contract

      This means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

    • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

      This means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.
      Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

    • Purposes for which we will use your personal data

      We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.
      Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

      Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
      To register you as a new customer
      • (a) Identity
      • (b) Contact
      Performance of a contract with you
      To process and deliver your order including:
      • (a) Manage payments, fees and charges
      • (b) Collect and recover money owed to us
      • (a) Identity
      • (b) Contact
      • (c) Financial
      • (d) Transaction
      • (e) Marketing and Communications
      • (a) Performance of a contract with you
      • (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
      To manage our relationship with you which will include:
      • (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
      • (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
      • (a) Identity
      • (b) Contact
      • (c) Profile
      • (d) Marketing and Communications
      • (a) Performance of a contract with you
      • (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
      • (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
      To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey
      • (a) Identity
      • (b) Contact
      • (c) Profile
      • (d) Usage
      • (e) Marketing and Communications
      • (a) Performance of a contract with you
      • (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
      To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
      • (a) Identity
      • (b) Contact
      • (c) Technical
      • (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
      • (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
      To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you
      • (a) Identity
      • (b) Contact
      • (c) Profile
      • (d) Usage
      • (e) Marketing and Communications
      • (f) Technical
      Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
      To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences
      • (a) Technical
      • (b) Usage
      Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
      To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you
      • (a) Identity
      • (b) Contact
      • (c) Technical
      • (d) Usage
      • (e) Profile
      Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)
    • Marketing

      We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

    • Promotional offers from us

      We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).
      You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you participated in prize campaign or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

    • Third-party marketing

      We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Sekisui House group of companies for marketing purposes.

    • Cookies

      You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

    • Change of purpose

      We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.
      If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  • 5.Disclosures of your personal data

    We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

    • Internal Third Parties

      Other companies in the Sekisui House Group acting as joint controllers or processors and who are based in Japan, the United States of America, Australia, People’s Republic of China, Republic of Singapore or the United Kingdom and provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting.

    • External Third Parties
      • Service providers acting as processors based in Japan, the United States of America, Australia, People’s Republic of China, Republic of Singapore or the United Kingdom who provide IT and system administration services.
      • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in Japan, the United States of America, Australia, People’s Republic of China, Republic of Singapore or the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
      • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

      We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  • 6.International transfers

    We share your personal data within the Sekisui House Group. This will involve transferring your data outside the EEA. Many of our external third parties are also based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.
    Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring the following safeguard is implemented:

    • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • 7.Data security

    We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
    We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  • 8.Data retention

    How long will you use my personal data for?
    We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
    To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data can be requested by contacting us.

  • 9.Your legal rights

    Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These are:

    • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
    • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
    • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
    • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
    • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
    • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
    • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

    If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

    • No fee usually required

      You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

    • What we may need from you

      We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

    • Time limit to respond

      We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one (1) month. Occasionally it may take us longer than if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you of our intended schedules and keep you updated.

Addendum for California Consumer Privacy Act

Last Updated:June/25/2021

  • If you are a California “consumer” within the meaning of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), this Addendum for California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA Addendum”) applies to you. The CCPA Addendum supplements our Global Website Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) and prevails over any conflicting provisions in the Policy.

    This CCPA Addendum uses certain terms that have the meanings given to them in the CCPA, including:
    • •“Personal Information,” which means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.
    • •“Sell,” “selling,” “sale,” or “sold,” which means the selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, your Personal Information by us to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.
  • 1.Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

    • A.Categories, Sources, and Purposes of Your Personal Information Collected or to Be Collected

      The table below describes the categories of Personal Information (as listed in the CCPA) that we may collect, and have collected during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this CCPA Addendum.

      Category of Personal Information Collected Example
      Identifiers Information submitted through forms on our website (including full name, e-mail address, country or region, postal address, telephone number, and identification, such as driver’s license number, passport number, or similar identifier), internet protocol (IP) address, and browser cookies
      Internet or network activity information Internet protocol (IP) address, browser cookies, and information about how you use our website
      Professional or employment-related information Information submitted through forms on our website including job title and company name
      Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create profile / summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics Profile reflecting your preferences and behavioral tendencies drawn from internet or network activity information

      Business or Commercial Purposes.
      The following is a list of the business or commercial purposes for which the categories of Personal Information will be collected or used.
      • • To manage our relationship with you (including notifying you about changes to this CCPA Addendum)
      • • To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
      • • To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experience

      Categories of Sources.
      The following is a list of the categories of sources from which Personal Information was collected during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this CCPA Addendum:
      • • Directly from you
      • • Passively from your activities on our website

    • B.Sharing of Your Personal Information

      (A) Sale of Your Personal Information
      We do not sell Personal Information and have not sold Personal Information during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this CCPA Privacy Policy, including the Personal Information of consumers under sixteen (16) years of age.

      (B) Disclosure of Personal Information for a Business Purpose
      The table below describes: (i) the categories of Personal Information (as listed in the CCPA) that we may have disclosed for our operational business purposes during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this CCPA Addendum; and (ii) the categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed such Personal Information for our operational business purposes during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this CCPA Addendum.
      Category of Personal Information Disclosed Example Third Parties to whom Personal Information Was Disclosed in the Last 12 Months
      Identifiers Information submitted through forms on our website (including full name, e-mail address, country or region, postal address, telephone number, and identification, such as driver’s license number, passport number, or similar identifier), internet protocol (IP) address, and browser cookies Our group companies Service providers including internet service providers and web analytics service providers
      The Internet or network activity information Internet protocol (IP) address, and browser cookies Service providers including internet service providers and web analytics service providers

  • 2.Your Rights and Requests

    If you are a California consumer, you have certain choices regarding your Personal Information, as described below:

    I. Access: You have the right to request, twice in a 12-month period, that we disclose to you the following information we have collected, used, and disclosed about you during the 12 months preceding your request:
    • (I) The categories of Personal Information we collected about you;
    • (II) The categories of sources from which we collected such personal data;
    • (III) The business or commercial purpose(s) for collecting such Personal Information about you;
    • (IV) The categories of third parties with whom we shared such Personal Information; and
    • (V) The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.
    • II. Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete certain Personal Information we collected from you.

    How to Submit a Request.

    To make an access or deletion request (described above), please contact us by any of the following means:
    • • International Business Department, Sekisui House, Ltd., 1-1-88, Oyodonaka, Kita-ku, Osaka, 531-0076, Japan
    • • globalpd@sekisuihouse.co.jp

    Verifying Requests.

    To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your Personal Information or complying with your deletion request. Upon receiving an access or deletion request from you, we will first verify your identity by requiring you to submit your Personal Information that you have already provided with us, such as name and e-mail address, and by matching the information you provide with what we already have on file. If we cannot verify you because you do not submit this information, we may deny your requests. If you use an authorized agent to make an access or deletion request on your behalf, we may require the authorized agent to provide proof that you gave the agent signed permission to make the request. Also, we may require you to either (1) verify your own identity directly with us (as described above), or (2) directly confirm with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request.

    Additional Information.

    If you choose to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, you have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.
  • 3.Changes to this CCPA Addendum

    We may change this CCPA Addendum from time to time. The “Date last updated” at the top of this page states when this CCPA Addendum was last updated; any changes will become effective upon our posting the revised CCPA Addendum. We will post a prominent notice on the site to notify you of any significant changes to this CCPA Addendum and indicate the date it was most recently updated.
  • 4.Contact Us

    If you have any questions or concerns regarding this CCPA Addendum or our privacy practices, please contact us at our office address or e-mail address described in “1. Important information and who we are” in the Policy.
A cookie is a small text file that the website sends to your device for the purpose of keeping records. It identifies your device, typically your web browser, but it cannot identify you as an individual.
Some cookies are necessary to operate our website (e.g. establishing sessions), while other cookies provide enhanced functionality, gather analytical data to improve performance, enable us or our AdTech partners and social media partners to deliver personalized advertisements by tracking you across the Internet, or enable sharing via social media.
Where legally required, you can choose whether to allow us or third-parties (our analytics, AdTech and social media partners) to set cookies which are not strictly necessary for the functioning of the website via the cookie banner and settings provided on the website.